Privacy Policy


By accessing our website, you are likely to provide us with data such as: your first and last name (natural person), company name (legal person), e-mail address and the IP address from which you connected to the Internet.
This data and its processing is protected by the Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (LPD) and, to the extent applicable, by the European Union’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on May 25, 2018.
Data protection is a key concern for us. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about the data we process and to help you understand how we may use the data you voluntarily provide to us as a user of our website or when you communicate with us in any other way.

 

  • LEGAL BASIS

    This privacy statement is based on the Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (FADP) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on May 25, 2018.

  • UPDATE

    Our privacy policy may require periodic updates, particularly with regards to the evolving legal or regulatory framework for data protection. We invite you to check this page regularly to make sure you have read the latest version.

    Last update: 27/04/2021
     

  • OUR WEBSITE URL
  • DEFINITIONS

    IP Address

    The IP address is an identification number that is permanently or temporarily assigned to each connection to a computer network, using the Internet Protocol.

     

    Personal data

    So-called personal data is data that can be used to identify you or that we can associate with you. This includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person (by grouping of information). This data includes in particular and by way of example the last name, first name, postal address, domicile or residence, company name, registered office, e-mail address, telephone number, age, profession, professional status, or position held within a company, etc.

     

    CMS

    CMS is the acronym for Content Management System. It is the system managing the content displayed on a website.

     

    Consent

    It is the action by which a natural or legal person agrees to the collection and processing of his or her personal data after having been clearly informed of the purpose of the processing.

     

    Cookies

    A cookie is a text file that the site you are visiting stores on the hard disk or in the browser memory of the computer you use to access the internet. A cookie allows your computer to store various technical data allowing to control the public access to a website (number of visits, duration of the visit, connection to other websites, etc.) or the customisation of the displayed pages for your future interactions with the same website (your account, most visited pages, etc.)


    Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)

    A PIA is a detailed study to establish the privacy risk that a personal data processing could have on the privacy of data subjects if an incident were to occur.


    File

    A file is any set of personal data whose structure makes it possible to search for the data by data subject.

     

    Purpose of processing

    The purpose of processing is the reason why the data is collected and processed.
     

    Plugin

    A plugin or plug-in is a computer program designed to add functionality to other software (called host software). For example, social network buttons. Equivalent terms: "Plug-in", "Add in", "Add on".
     

    Data subject

    Data subject is any natural or legal person subject to personal data processing.
     

    Data controller

    The controller is the natural or legal person on whose behalf the processing is carried out. He/she determines alone or jointly the purposes of the processing.
     

    Processor

    The processor is any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. For example, a website host or an online service provider, especially for mail services.
     

    Tag

    Tags or HTML tags are the basic elements of HTML coding for a web page. They are invisible to the Internet user (except by activating the display of the source code). They are interpreted by the browser to compose the page.
    They allow the formatting and structuring of content and some are specifically taken into account by search engine algorithms to establish the page score on a request and the restitution of results.
     

    Processing

    Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination as well as restriction, erasure or destruction.
     

  • DATA PROCESSING

    We only collect and process data that you voluntarily provide to us and for which you explicitly consent to the processing.

     

    Contact form

    Through our website, you can fill in a contact form. The following personal data will be requested:

            .   Last name

            .   First Name

            .   Company

            .   E-mail

            .   Phone number

            .   Properties for rent or for purchase

    You have the possibility to write a message related to your request. We recommend that you keep your message concise and do not provide us with any personal information.

     

    Newsletter

    You can also choose to receive our newsletter by ticking the option provided for this purpose.

    If you have subscribed to our newsletter and no longer wish to receive it, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the newsletter.

  • PROCESSING PURPOSES

    The personal data we process is used as part of our business relationship, or more generally to be able to communicate with you, refine topics that are of special interest to you, send you relevant information as well as to maintain our contact and client lists.

    In short, we process your data only in order to best meet your expectations.
    We do not sell your personal data or make it available to third parties except in cases where we use processors for data processing.

    In collecting some of your personal data, there are two distinct processing purposes:
     

    1.     Operational purpose

            ·       Respond to contact or information requests 

    2.     Marketing purpose

            ·       Sending newsletters

            ·       Sending occasional offers

  • DATA RETENTION PERIOD

    Your data is stored in our systems for the time necessary for the intended processing. After processing, the data is archived and anonymised or destroyed.

  • DATA TRANSFER

    To process your data, as well as to maintain and support of our IT systems, we use processors (service providers) based in Switzerland.

  • DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

    We strive to maintain a high security level during the collection, processing and retention of data by relying on organisational and technical measures and by taking the necessary and useful precautions with regard to the nature of the personal data that you are likely to communicate to us and the processing risks in order to preserve their security and prevent them from being altered, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

  • COOKIES & PLUGINS

    Our website uses plugins and cookies which may automatically record information. Their use aims at providing a more user-friendly website experience by improving its ergonomics based on the data collected. This data can also be used in particular for the purposes of statistical measurements, analysis of Internet user behaviour and geolocation, with the aim of personalising our commercial offer.

    While browsing our site, the computer you use communicates with a server that provides it with all the required resources by automatically recording each operation in a specific file in which the computer used is identified by its IP address. The browser you use thus transmits certain standard data to us, in particular on the browser used and its functionalities, the operating system of the computer, tablet or smartphone used, third party sites (Facebook, Linkedin, etc.) from which you may have logged in as well as the dates and times of access to our site.

    These data and in particular the IP address from which you connected do not allow us to identify you by name.
     

    Marketing analysis and targeting plugins

    Our website uses marketing analysis and targeting services provided by third party companies (providers). These services are made possible by the use of cookies. The data generated by the cookies regarding your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to and stored on servers which may be located abroad, including in a country with a lower data protection level than Switzerland or the European Union.

    The provider will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on site activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The provider may communicate this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process this data on their own behalf.

    Our website uses the following advertising and analysis services:

           .    Google Adwords Remarketing by Google Inc.

           .    Google Analytics from Google Inc.

           .     Google Tag Manager from Google Inc.

           .     Facebook Pixel from Facebook Inc.

     

    Social network plugins

    Our website uses social plugins ("plugins"). These plugins are marked with logos.

    If you open a website page containing one of these plugins, your Internet browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the relevant social network. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly by the relevant social network to your Internet browser and integrated into the web page by it.

    By integrating cookies on our website pages, the relevant social network is informed that you have visited one or more of our website pages. If you are logged into a social network when visiting our website, it will be able to assign your visit on our website to your specific social network account.

    To find out more about the purposes and extent of data collection and processing by the social networks of which you are a member, as well as your rights in this respect and the possibilities for setting up your account to protect your privacy, we recommend that you consult their privacy policy.

    The following social plugins are installed on our website:

           .     (Linkedin Corporation)
     

  • MEANS TO CONTROL YOUR TRACES

           .     You may disable plugins and cookies via the console provided for this purpose. This is accessible through the cookies banner that appears at the bottom 

           .     Recent versions of the main browsers not only allow to oppose the recording of cookie files but also to perform browsing sessions at the end of which all cookies installed during this session are automatically deleted, regardless of their expected duration, thus ensuring a better protection of your traces.

     

  • YOUR RIGHTS

    Right to be informed

    You have the right to be informed about your personal data, including the nature of the data and the purpose of the processing.


    Right of access

    You have the right to request access to your data at any time.


    Right to rectification

    You have the right to request the rectification or updating of your personal data.


    Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    Under the GDPR, EU citizens can request the complete and final erasure of their data. In order to apply the measures that are most favourable to you, we extend this right to Swiss residents.


    Right to restriction of processing

    You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, particularly with regard to the nature, purpose and duration of the processing.


    Right to data portability (transmitted to a third party on your instruction)

    Under the GDPR, EU citizens have the right to request that their data be transmitted to third parties. In order to apply the measures that are most favourable to you, we extend this right to Swiss residents.


    Right to object to data processing

    You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data.

     

    Right not to be subject to an automated individual decision-making

    You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her. Profiling is expressly included.
     

  • YOUR RIGHTS & INFORMATION

    You can exercise your rights or request information by contacting us via the email address dataprotection@naef.ch or by post at the address below. We will do our utmost to answer you as soon as possible.

    Data controller: Christophe Bibollet

    Address: Naef Holding S.A, Avenue Eugène-Pittard 14-16 1206 Geneva, Switzerland